EURO CLASSICAL - Online Festival 2014

Friday 21 February

19.30 Madrid (18.30 GMT)
Live

Instituto Internacional de Música de Cámara
Auditorio Sony

Da Camera Series

volver arriba

String Quartet Jubilee

Tereza Privratska, violin
Alma Olite, violin
Stephanie Edmundson, viola
Lauren Steel, chello

String Quartet Amber

Ning Fangliang, violin
Yajing Su, violin
Wang Qi, viola
Yichen Yang, cello

Works by Haydn, Berg, Beethoven

Saturday 22 February

17.00 Rome (16.00 GMT)
Live

Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia
Auditorium Parco della Musica, Spazio Risonanze

Cello Extra Seat

volver arriba

Ludovico Armellini, Laura Benvenga, Martina Biondi, Francesco Biscari, Maria Bodrenko, Arber Brahimi, Valerio Cassano, Alessandra Cefaliello, Amedeo Fenoglio, Francesco Malerba, Francesco Marini, Adriano Melucci, Maria Miele, Altea Narici, Erica Piccotti, Thomas-Brian Rizzo, Michele Marco Rossi, Daniele Santimaria, Marco Schiavone, Leila Shirvani) , cello ensemble

Giovanni Sollima, soloist & conductor

TRADITIONAL (Greenland) Itilleq Song
TRADITIONAL (Armenia) Komitas
CERVETTO Sonata a tre n. 1 in la minore
REICH Violin Phase
TRADITIONAL (Macedonia)
WAGNER Elegia “Tempo di Porazzi”
BEETHOVEN Drei Equale WoO 30
TRADITIONAL (Central Africa) zèzèzè
KETTUNEN Levan Polkka
NAZARETH Dor Secreta
TRADITIONAL (Italy) Fronni d’alia
SOLLIMA Natural Songbook
BOCCHERINI Fandango G. 341

Saturday 22 February

18.30 Porto (18.30 GMT)
Delayed webcast

Escola Superior de Música, Artes e Espectáculo(ESMAE)
Teatro Helena Sá e Costa

volver arriba

Ana Filipa Lima, flauta; Joanna Ferreira, piano

BACH Sonata em G menor (BWV 1020)
BENJAMIN Flight
WIDOR Suite (Opus 34/1)
TAKEMITSU Itinerant
MARTIN Ballade

Sunday 23 February

21.30 Helsinki (19.30 GMT)
Delayed webcast

Sibelius Academy University of the Arts
Music Centre

The Winter of Our Discontent: Elizabethan Spirits and Ghost Stories

volver arriba

Debi Wong, voice; Otto Tolonen, guitar; Solmund Nystabakk, lute; Conrad Jackson, Viviane Bossina, actors

HENZE Gloucester
Ritornello. Romeo and Juliet
Mad Lady Macbeth
DANYEL Eyes Look No More
ANONYMOUS Awake Ye Woeful Wights
Oh Death, Rock him Asleep
CAMPION So Sweet Is Thy Discourse
JONES And is it night?
JOHNSON Oh Let us Howl
DOWLAND A Dream
In Darkness Let Me Dwell

Monday 24 February

20.00 Brussels (19.00 GMT)
Live

Koninklijk Conservatorium Brussel
Concert Hall

volver arriba

Oxalys Ensemble, Odysseia Ensemble

STRAUSS Serenade Op. 7
BARBER Summermusic (1955) Op. 31
MENDELSSOHN Konzertstück Op. 113
BRITTEN Variations on a Theme by Frank Bridge

Tuesday 25 February

21.30 Porto (21.30 GMT)
Live

Escola Superior de Música, Arte e Espectáculo
Teatro Helena Sá e Costa

volver arriba

Massive Brass Attack!

Mário Pinto, Sérgio Pereira, Carlos Leite , trumpets
Luís Duarte, horn
Ruben Tomé , trombone
Fábio Rodrigues, Ricardo Carvalhoso, Sérgio Carolino , tubas
Tiago Noites, Nuno Martins, bass trombone
Tiago Antunes , trombone tenor

PINTO CORREIRA Aldeias
SZENTPÁLI K-1
CARDOSO Adamastor – Seres Imaginários 6, Op. 44
FORBES Daredevil
SMITH Reminiscências
HANSEN Climb
PETTIGREW A Terra

Wendnesday 26 February

19.30 Madrid (18.30 GMT)
Delayed webcast

Escuela Superior de Música Reina Sofía
Auditorio Sony

Recitals at Plaza de Oriente Series

volver arriba

Anna Moroz, mezzo soprano; Federico de Michelis, bass-baritone; Madalit Lamazares, piano

CONCERT SONGS Hahn, Duparc, Rachmaninov, Brahms, Schubert, Guastavino, Turina
OPERA ARIAS Mozart’s Don Giovanni, La clemenza di Tito
ZARZUELA ARIAS Vives’s Maruxa, Giménez’s La Tempranica

Thursday 27 February

19.30 Madrid (18.30 GMT)
Delayed webcast

Instituto Internacional de Música de Cámara
Auditorio Sony

Orchestras Series

volver arriba

Camerata E.ON de la Escuela Superior de Música Reina Sofía

Bengü Aktan, oboe d’amore
Julen Zelaia, violin
Gordan Nikolic, conductor

BACH Oboe d’amore concerto BWV1055
MOZART
Violin Concerto No. 5 K 219
Symphony No. 29 K201

Friday 28 February

19.30 Madrid (18.30 GMT)
Live

Escuela Superior de Música Reina Sofía
Auditorio Sony

Recitals at Plaza de Oriente Series

volver arriba

Marianna Vassileva, Rubén Mendoza, violin; Vadim Gladkov,, piano

SAINT-SAËNS Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso, Op. 28
WIENIAWSKI Fantasia on Themes from Gounod's 'Faust', Op. 20
YSAŸE Sonata in A minor for Two Violins, Op. posth
-
TCHAIKOVSKY Valse-Scherzo in C major, Op. 34
PAGANINI Le streghe, Op. 8
SARASATE Gypsy Airs, Op. 20
HUBAY Carmen: fantasie brillante, Op. 3/3
SARASATE Navarra Op. 33

Saturday 1 March

19.30 Brussels (18.30 GMT)
Delayed webcast

Brussels. Koninklijk Conservatorium
Concdert Hall

volver arriba

Orchestra Symphonia Assai

Maarten Vandenbemden, guitar
Wouter Lenaerts, conductor

RAVEL Rapsodie espagnole
RODRIGO Concierto de Aranjuez
DEBUSSY/RAVEL Danse
RESPIGHI Feste romane

Sunday 2 March

19.30 Madrid (18.30 GMT)
Delayed webcast

Escuela Superior de Música Reina Sofía
Auditorio Nacional de Música. Sala Sinfónica

Orchestras Series

volver arriba

Orquesta Sinfónica Freixenet de la Escuela Reina Sofía

Rubén Mendoza, violin
Víctor Pablo Pérez, conductor

BRUCKNER Symphony No. 3 in D minor
LALO Symphonie espagnole

Monday 3 March

19.30 Rome (18.30 GMT)
Delayed webcast

Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia
Auditorium Parco della Musica, Sala Petrassi

Belcanto concert

volver arriba

Julie Gebhart, Giulia De Blasis, Sarah Baratta, soprano; Marco Miglietta, tenor; Anna Dowsley, mezzosoprano; Fabio Centanni, Stefano Giannini, piano

MOZART Parto, parto (La clemenza di Tito). Exsultate jubilate. Prenderò quel brunettino (Così fan tutte)
BELLINI Qui la voce sua soave (I Puritani)
VERDI La traviata, “E’strano”
ROSSINI La Cenerentola, “Nacqui all’affanno e al pianto”

Tuesday 4 March

19.30 Madrid (18.30 GMT)
Delayed webcast

Instituto Internacional de Música de Cámara
Auditorio Sony

Organ Series

volver arriba

Bruno Vlahek, organ

BACH Toccata
BACH Fugue in D minor, BWV 565
HAYDN Works for Musical Clock Hob.XIX:1-32
BELLINI Sonata in G major
VLAHEK Offertorium and Toccata
FRANCK Prelude, Fugue and Variation, Op. 18
BÖELLMANN Suite gothique Op. 25

Wednesday 5 March

21.30 Helsinki (19.30 GMT)
Delayed webcast

Sibelius Academy University of the Arts
Music Centre

Consonanze Stravaganti. Turbulence in 17th Century Music

volver arriba

Hanna Haapamäki, Petri Arvo, recorder; Jani Sunnarborg, dulcian; Hannu Vasara, violin; Solmund Nystabakk, theorbo, lute, guitar; Anna Franzon, harpsichord, organ

FRESCOBALDI Canzona prima á 4 sopra il Rugier, Ancidetemi pur d ‘Arcadelt (passaggiato)
MERULA Ciacona
SELMA Y SALAVERDE Canzona prima
KAPSBERGER Toccata prima
ALBERTINI Sonata I
BERTALI Sonata à 3
UCCELLINI Sonata XVIII, Aria sopra la Bergamasca
ANONYMOUS Istanpitta Ghaetta (1400)
LANDI Fonti del mio dolor
TRABACI Consonanze stravaganti
CIMA Sonata (Concerti ecclesiastici)
ORTIZ Recercada prima – Passamezzo antico, Recercada quarta – La Gamba, Recercada segunda – Passamezo moderno

Thursday 6 March

18.30 London (18.30 GMT)
Delayed webcast

Guildhall School of Music & Drama
Milton Court Concert Hall

volver arriba

Guildhall Symphony Orchestra & Chorus

Katherine Broderick, Cátia Moreso, Timothy Robinson, David Stout,soloists

James Gaffigan, conductor

ELGAR Cockaigne Overture
BEETHOVEN Symphony No. 9

Friday 7 March

19.00 Helsinki (17.00 GMT)
Live

Sibelius Academy University of the Arts
Music Centre

volver arriba

Eeva Oksala, violin; Kiril Kozlovsky, piano; Markus Kaarto, clarinet

MEDTNER Sonate No. 3 Op. 57
RIMSKY-KORSAKOV Fantasia on Two Russian Themes Op. 33
SHCHEDRIN: Gipsy melody
STRAVINSKY Suite from L'Histoire du Soldat

Saturday 8 March

18.30 London (18.30 GMT)
Delayed webcast

Guildhall School of Music & Drama
Barbican Hall

Guildhall Artists at the Barbican
Maxwell Davies Works

volver arriba

David Ruff , flute and alto flute
Oliver Pashley , clarinet in A
George Barton, marimba
Moira Bette, viola
Romana Kaiser, cello
Siwan Rhys, piano

SIR PETER MAXWELL DAVIES
Hymnos
Ave Maris Stella

EUROCLASSICAL: European network to promote classical music and build bridges between talented young musicians from Europe

Euroclassical is a collaborative network of top European music schools, designed to support the most talented students at that critical stage between final training and a professional career. Euroclassical will help students make contact with international peers, music professionals (instrumentalists, promoters, programmers, critics, agents) and the world-wide audience.

Euroclassical will:

  • raise the profile of performances in each school;
  • bring together students from several schools annually in Santander, Spain; and
  • open a virtual stage (inside the platform Classicalplanet.com) to disseminate the best performances through live webcasts, an annual virtual festival and a permanent on-demand auditorium.

In the process, Euroclassical will become a meeting-place for music-lovers the world over by offering performances that are quality-guaranteed and free in an attractive web environment, heavily oriented towards social interaction.

Classicalplanet.com, Euroclassical's web platform, is being developed by Fundación Albeniz in a separate project, financed by Spain's Ministry of Industry.

Euroclassical proposes to:

  • strengthen relationships and create new bonds between top European music schools to promote cross-cultural dialogue, mobility and global dissemination of the most outstanding performances by youngEuropean musicians;
  • broaden opportunities and promote the careers of these talented artists by creating a meeting-place between peers, cultural entrepreneurs, young and established musicians and classical music enthusiasts, and by disseminating and endorsing their best performances via Classicalplanet.com.
  • encourage and support young musicians' trans-national mobility by:
    • Supporting the "virtual mobility" of music and musicians
    • Encouraging current mobility between music schools that gather brilliant students from diverse countries, and
    • Bringing together the best artists of these schools in the Santander Encounter of Music and Academia

The Project will be held during 5 years, from 01/06/2011 to 31/05/2016 (60 months) and will be conducted by the following institutions:

Coordinator

FUNDACIÓN ALBÉNIZ (Madrid, Spain)

Coorganisers

INSTITUTO INTERNACIONAL DE MÚSICA DE CÁMARA DE MADRID (Madrid, Spain)

SIBELIUS ACADEMY (Helsinki, Finland)

GUILDHALL SCHOOL OF MUSIC AND DRAMA (London, United Kingdom)

ACCADEMIA NAZIONALE DI SANTA CECILIA FONDAZIONE (Rome, Italy)

ERASMUSHOGESCHOOL BRUSSEL, Dpt. KONINKLIJK CONSERVATORIUM (Brussels, Belgium)

ESCOLA SUPERIOR DE MÚSICA, ARTES E ESPECTÁCULO - INSTITUTO POL (Porto, Portugal)

Associated partners

Association European of Conservatoires (Netherlands)

Fundación del Estado para el Sistema Nacional de Orquestas Juveniles e Infantiles de Venezuela (Venezuela)

Hochschule für Musik Hanns Eisler (Berlín)

Orchester-Akademie des Berliner Philharmonischen (Berlín)

Universität der Künste (Berlin)

Royal Academy of Music (London)

Royal College of Music (London)

Liszt Ferenc Academy of Music (Budapest)

Conservatoire National Supérieur de Musique et Danse (París)

Musik-Akademie der Stadt (Basel)

Academy of Performing Arts (Prague)

Total Budget

4.316.150, 00€

EU Contribution

2.158.075, 00€

Euroclassical contacts

Laura Poggio (Project Coordinator)
email: lpoggio@albeniz.com

Alvaro Guibert (Content Director)
email: aguibert@albeniz.com

Fundación Isaac Albéniz · Plaza de Ramales s/n · 28013 Madrid (Spain) · T. +34 91 523 04 19

CLASSICALPLANET.COM

USUARIO


PASSWORD



¿todavía no eres usuario? REGÍSTRATE

En cumplimiento con lo establecido en el artículo 22.2 de la Ley de Servicios de la Sociedad de la Información y del Comercio Electrónico (LSSI), te informamos que este portal web acepta el uso de cookies. Si continuas navegando, consideramos que aceptas su uso. -
Puedes cambiar la configuración u obtener más información en política de cookies.
Política de cookies +